Endorsements

Current and Former Community Officials

  • Attorney General Bob Ferguson
  • Congresswoman Suzan DelBene
  • Senator David Frockt (D-46, Seattle, Lake Forest Park, and Kenmore)
  • Senator Rosemary McAuliffe (D-1)
  • Senator Ed Murray (D-43)
  • Representative Ruth Kagi (D-32)
  • Representative Gerry Pollet (D-46)
  • Representative Derek Stanford (D-1)
  • Representative Marko Liias (D-21)
  • Representative Marcie Maxwell (D-41)
  • Representative Jay Rodne (R-5)
  • Representative Cyrus Habib (D-48)
  • John Urquhart, King County Sheriff
  • Lloyd Hara, King County Assessor 
  • Larry Gossett, King County Councilmember
  • Larry Phillips, King County Councilmember
  • Pete Holmes, Seattle City Attorney
  • David Baker, Mayor of Kenmore
  • Joan McBride, Mayor of Kirkland
  • Keith McGlashan, Mayor of Shoreline
  • Bernie Talmas, Mayor of Woodinville
  • Denis Law, Mayor of Renton and President, Sound Cities Association (fka Suburban Cities Association)
  • John Marchione, Mayor of Redmond
  • Brian Bennett, Mayor of Burien
  • Suzette Cooke, Mayor of Kent
  • Bob Hensel, Deputy Mayor of Kenmore
  • Catherine Stanford, Deputy Mayor of Lake Forest Park
  • Sally Bagshaw, Seattle City Councilmember
  • Chris Eggen, Shoreline City Councilmember
  • Will Hall, Shoreline City Councilmember
  • Doris McConnell, Shoreline City Councilmember
  • Chris Roberts, Shoreline City Councilmember
  • Jesse Salomon, Shoreline City Councilmember
  • Shari Winstead, Shoreline City Councilmember
  • Susan Boundy-Sanders, Woodinville City Councilmember
  • John Stokes, Bellevue City Councilmember
  • Kevin Wallace, Bellevue City Councilmember
  • Joshua Schaer, Issaquah City Councilmember
  • Lisa Jensen, Newcastle City Councilmember
  • Greg Guedel, Snohomish City Councilmember
  • John Wright, Lake Forest Park Councilmember
  • Harium Martin-Morris, Seattle School Board member
  • Hon. Bobbe Bridge, Washington State Supreme Court (ret.), former King County Superior Court Presiding Judge
  • Hon. Anne Ellington, Washington State Court of Appeals (ret.), former King County Superior Court Presiding Judge
  • Hon. Bruce Hilyer, King County Superior Court (ret.), former King County Superior Court Presiding Judge
  • Hon. Terrence Carroll, King County Superior Court (ret.), former Chief Criminal Judge and Juvenile Court Presiding Judge
  • Hon. Terry Lukens, King County Superior Court (ret.), former Mayor and Bellevue City Councilmember,
  • Mike Lowry, former Governor, State of Washington
  • Brian Derdowski, former King County Councilmember
  • Greg Nickels, fomer Mayor of Seattle, former King County Councilmember
  • Dave Hutchinson, former Mayor of Lake Forest Park
  • Sally Nelson, former Mayor of Burien
  • Dwight Thompson, former Deputy Mayor of Lake Forest Park
  • Louise Miller, former King County Council Chairwoman
  • Jan Drago, former King County Councilmember and Seattle City Councilmember
  • Sue Donaldson, former Seattle City Councilmember
  • Tina Podlodowski, former Seattle City Councilmember
  • Richard Cole, former Redmond City Councilmember
  • Peter Maier, former Seattle School Board member
  • Mike Todd, former State Representative (D-31)
  • Phyllis Gutiérrez Kenney, former State Representative (D-46)
  • Jack Block, Sr., former Port of Seattle Commissioner
  • Paige Miller, former Port of Seattle Commissioner
  • Nemesio Domingo, former Renton School Board member
  • Steven Kasner, East Bellevue Community Council member
  • Dick Gidner, King County Water District #90 Commissioner
  • Jon Pascal, Finn Hill Neighborhood Alliance Board Member and Kirkland Planning Commissioner

 

Labor Organizations

  • Martin Luther King County Labor Council
  • Seattle Building and Construction Trades Council
  • Aerospace Machinists Industrial District Lodge 751
  • Amalgamated Transit Union Local 587
  • Central Puget Sound Carpenters Local 30
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 46
  • Laborers International Union of North America Local 242
  • Laborers International Union of North America Local 440
  • Laborers International Union of North America Local 1239
  • International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 5
  • Professional and Technical Employees Local 17 
  • SEIU Healthcare 775NW
  • SEIU Healthcare 1199NW
  • United Association Local 32
  • Washington State Council of County and City Employees

 

Public Safety Organizations

  • IAFF Local 27, Seattle Fire Department
  • IAFF Local 2595, King County Paramedics Association 
  • King County Corrections Guild
  • King County Court Protection Guild
  • King County Juvenile Detention Guild

 

Democratic Organizations

  • King County Democrats, Sole Endorsement
  • King County Young Democrats, Sole Endorsement
  • Metropolitan Democratic Club of Seattle, Sole Endorsement
  • 1st District Democrats, Sole Endorsement
  • 32nd District Democrats, Sole Endorsement
  • 43rd District Democrats, Sole Endorsement
  • 45th District Democrats, Sole Endorsement
  • 46th District Democrats, Sole Endorsement

 

Organizations

  • APACE
  • Cascade Bicycle Club
  • Eastside Business Alliance
  • NARAL Pro-Choice Washington
  • Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest
  • Progressive Voters Guide, click here to read endorsement
  • Seattle Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce's Civic Alliance for a Sound Economy
  • Seattle King County Realtors
  • Seattle Transit Blog
  • Washington Conservation Voters

 

Editorial Boards

 

Community Members

  • Gary Ackerman
  • Christopher Alston
  • James Apa
  • Jan Ames
  • Tim Ames
  • Brent Anderson
  • Jen Anderson
  • Theo Angelis, Jr.
  • Kelly Angell
  • David Arron
  • James Austin
  • Bruce Babbitt
  • Ross C. Baker
  • Ezra Basom
  • Ryan Bayne
  • Neil Beaton
  • Lincoln Beauregard
  • Holly Begley
  • John Begley
  • Paul Berendt
  • Paul Berry
  • John Blacksmith
  • Nathan Bledsoe
  • Joanna Plichta Boisen
  • Dan Brady
  • Jed Bradley
  • Jon Bridge
  • Rodney Brown
  • Brian Buckley
  • Bernadette Bulacan
  • Sam Bull
  • David Burman
  • José Caballero
  • Diana Carey
  • Jay Carlson
  • Christopher Carney
  • Bob Carter
  • Mimi Castillo
  • Joeana Catarata
  • Sharon Cates
  • John and Mary Charles
  • George Cheung
  • Doug Chin
  • Eugene Chow
  • Joanne Cisneros
  • Beth Clark
  • Maurice Classen
  • Lynn Claudon
  • Grover Cleveland
  • Bruce Coffey
  • Stew Cogan
  • Duncan Connelly
  • Stacy Connole
  • Paul Constantine
  • Ed Cote
  • Juan Cotto
  • Ted Coulson
  • Deborah Crabbe
  • Shane Cramer
  • Stacey Crawshaw-Lewis
  • Shelly Crocker
  • Jack Cullen
  • Joe Cunningham
  • Thomas Cunningham
  • Anna Davidoff
  • Lisa Daugaard
  • Matthew Davis
  • Joe Delaney
  • John Demco
  • Sophia Mar Demco
  • Robert Diercks
  • Steve and Shirley DiJulio
  • Christina Dimock
  • Dan Dixon
  • Jen Doak
  • Curn J. Domingo
  • David Domke
  • Lisa Domke
  • Brian Durkin
  • Thomas Durkin
  • Pamela Eakes
  • Jeremy Eckert
  • Peter Eglick
  • Peter Ehrlichman
  • Chris Emch
  • Suzanne Dale Estey
  • Mike Fandel
  • Claudia Farrar
  • Ann Ferguson
  • Betty Ferguson
  • Colleen Ferguson
  • Peter Ferguson
  • Gary Fluhrer
  • Dean Fournier
  • Jeffrey Frank
  • Tisha Gallow
  • Al Garman
  • Juanita Magnuson Garrison
  • Gavin Gaukroger
  • Gurpreet Gill
  • Jamie Goodwin
  • Adam Gravley
  • Marc Greenough
  • George Griffin III
  • Shawn Griggs
  • Camden Hall
  • Lisa Hasselman
  • Tim Hatley
  • Kristin Haugen
  • Ben Hawes
  • Larry Hawes
  • Rod Hearne
  • Angela Henry
  • Nigel Herbig
  • Sabrina Hill
  • Gregg Hirakawa
  • Garrett Holbrook
  • Andrew Hughes
  • Candace Inagi
  • Frank Irigon
  • Kenan Isitt
  • Allen D. Israel
  • Dillon Jackson
  • John Jensen
  • Gerry Johnson
  • Benjamin Jones
  • David Kaplan
  • Abe Kaul
  • David Keenan
  • Brian Kelly
  • Steve Kerr
  • LaVerne Lamoureux
  • Cindi Laws
  • Ken Lederman
  • Stephanie Lee
  • Chad and Kelly Lennox
  • W. Walter Liang
  • Megan Hawes Lockhart
  • Michael Lorden
  • Marco J. Magnano, Jr. and Sheila McHugh Magnano
  • Duncan Manville
  • Lee Marchisio
  • Ann Marshall
  • Sharon Mast
  • Janet Miller
  • Steven Miller
  • David McDonald
  • Dan McGrady
  • Roger Mellem
  • Richard Mitchell
  • Alan Mizuta
  • Anne Beardsley Mizuta
  • Patrick Mullaney
  • Chris Napier
  • Susan Nguyen
  • Lam Nguyen-Bull
  • Dean Nielsen
  • David Nold
  • Chuck Nomellini
  • Daniel Norton
  • Chris Osborn
  • Jeff Osborn
  • Sim Osborn
  • Sarah Osmer
  • Brendan Patrick
  • Jane Pearson
  • Jay Pearson
  • Michael Pellicciotti
  • Steve Peltin
  • Walter Pereyra
  • David Perez
  • Sven Peterson
  • Sis Polin
  • Doug and Cathy Prince
  • Terry Price
  • Sharlene Pulst
  • Bill Rasmussen
  • Jane Reich
  • Jay Reich
  • Dennis Remlinger
  • Ray and PH Remlinger
  • Margaret M. Remlinger
  • Caesar Robinson
  • Anne Rosauer
  • Jason Rosauer
  • Matt Rosauer
  • Jodi Rosen
  • Bob Rosenberger
  • Jordan Royer
  • Judy Runstad
  • Colin Ryan
  • Katy Ryan
  • John Santa Lucia
  • Mark Saporito
  • Mike Schechter
  • John Schochet
  • Gary Schulze
  • Carl Schwartz
  • Laurin Schweet
  • J. Peter Shapiro
  • Susan Sheary
  • Bill Sherman
  • Edna Shim
  • Sarajane Siegfriedt
  • Sumeer Singla
  • Derrick Skaug
  • Cydly Smith
  • Jeff Smith
  • Min Song
  • Seunja Y. Song
  • Ian Stewart
  • Bailey Stober
  • Cleve Stockmeyer
  • Lisa Stuebing
  • Brad Thoreson
  • Eileen Hatsune Tokita
  • Goro "Pete" Tokita
  • Keith Tokita
  • Kyle Tokita
  • Javier Valdez
  • Tom Van Bronkhorst
  • Joel VanEtta
  • Tunny Vann
  • Camille Vaska
  • Mike Vaska
  • Amy Wales
  • Bob Wallace
  • Tayloe Washburn
  • Burt Webb
  • Mike Webb
  • Rev. Joseph Wellington
  • Barbara Whitt
  • James Williams
  • DJ Wilson
  • Raymond Wlodkowski
  • Chuck Wolfe
  • Benson Wong
  • Ruth Woo
  • Timothy Wood
  • Peter Yang
  • Joan Yoshitomi
  • Steve Zemke